| Media | Texts in |
Works |
1. Kutlug Ataman «Never my soul» | | Overview of Media Art |
2. Keith Cottingham «Fictitious Portraits» | | Photo/Byte |
3. Sam Taylor-Wood «Third Party» | | Art and Cinematography |
4. Edmund Kuppel «The Valley, the Wave, and When the Sea Replaces the Sky» | | |
5. Abramovic, Marina; Ulay «The World is My Country: The Sex Life of Flowers» | | |
6. Robert Rauschenberg «Solstice» | | Overview of Media Art |
7. Douglas Davis «The World's First Collaborative Sentence» | | Overview of Media Art |
8. Ken Rinaldo «Autopoiesis» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
9. Klaus, vom Bruch «The Propeller Tape (video-editing installation)» | | |
10. V.A. Wölfl «Flagge» | | |
11. Maurice Benayoun «World Skin» | | Overview of Media Art |
12. Arndt, Olaf; Moonen, Rob «Camera Silens» | | Overview of Media Art |
13. Jörg Herold «Bewurstsein or Everybody will be taken care of – The Sausage Film» | | |
14. Valie Export «Split Reality» | | |
15. Marcel Odenbach «Piano Concerto for Three Hands and Horribly Out-of-Tune Instruments» | | |
16. Stan Douglas «Le Détroit» | | Art and Cinematography |
17. Stan Douglas «Onomatopoeia» | | Overview of Media Art |
18. Bruce Nauman «Anthro-Socio» | | Overview of Media Art |
19. Gillette, Frank; Schneider, Ira «Wipe Cycle» | | Overview of Media Art |
20. Douglas Blau «The Naturalist Gathers» | | Mapping and Text |
21. Sommerer/Mignonneau «Phototropy» | | Overview of Media Art |
22. Nam June Paik «Baroque Laser» | | |
23. Alba D'Urbano «Hautnah» | | Cyborg Bodies |
24. Nam June Paik «Kuba-TV» | | Sound and Image |
25. Toni Dove «Artificial Changelings» | | Cyborg Bodies |
26. David Rokeby «The Giver of Names» | | Cyborg Bodies |
27. Chaos Computer Club e.V. «Arcade» | | Overview of Media Art |
28. Douglas Gordon «5 year drive-by» | | Overview of Media Art |
29. Antoni Muntadas «The File Room» | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
30. Maria Vedder «PAL or Never The Same Color» | | |
31. Sommerer/Mignonneau «Intro Act» | | Overview of Media Art |
32. Bruce Nauman «Video Surveillance Piece» | | Overview of Media Art |
33. Bjørn Melhus «Primetime» | | |
34. Valie Export «Time and Countertime» | | |
35. Doug Hall «Neighborhood Watch» | | Photo/Byte |
36. Lynn Hershman «Commercials for NY Hotel Rooms» | | Overview of Media Art |
37. Wolf Kahlen «S.C.H.A.F.E.» | | |
38. Sommerer/Mignonneau «Trans Plant» | | Overview of Media Art |
39. Bjørn Melhus «Again & Again/The Borderer» | | Cyborg Bodies |
40. Peter Weibel «Observation of the Observation: Uncertainty» | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital |
41. Karl Sims «Genetic Images» | | Cyborg Bodies |
42. Eduardo Kac «Rara Avis» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
43. George Legrady «Equivalents II» | | |
44. David Link «Poetry Machine 1.0» | | Mapping and Text |
45. Ulrike Rosenbach «Heracles – Hercules – King Kong» | | |
46. Myron Krueger «Glow Flow» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
47. Jochen Gerz «The Head of M» | | |
48. Richard Kriesche «TV Death 1+2» | | |
49. Ken Goldberg «TeleGarden» | | Overview of Media Art |
50. Christian Möller «Electro Clips» | | |
51. Jill Scott «Frontiers of Utopia» | | Cyborg Bodies |
52. Nam June Paik «TV-Garden» | | Overview of Media Art |
53. Charles Sandison «Living Rooms» | | |
54. Ingo Günther «Refugee Republic» | | Overview of Media Art |
55. Grunert, Freddy Paul; Egon Bunne; Norbert Meissner «Xenografia» | | |
56. Granular Synthesis «Granular Synthesis» | | Sound and Image |
57. Sommerer/Mignonneau «HAZE Express» | | Overview of Media Art |
58. Tony Oursler «Hello?» | | Overview of Media Art |
59. Jean-François Guiton «L'albatros» | | |
60. Chris Marker «Zapping Zone Installation» | | Art and Cinematography |
61. Fabrizio Plessi «Roma» | | |
62. Jochen Gerz «The Dachau Project» | | |
63. Michael Bielicky «The Name» | | |
64. Supreme Particles «Airport-Tunnel» | | |
65. Catherine Richards «Charged Hearts» | | Cyborg Bodies |
66. Hélio Oiticica «Block Experiments in Cosmococa, Program in Progress» | | |
67. Paul Garrin «Yuppie Ghetto with a Watchdog» | | Overview of Media Art |
68. Markus Popp «Wohnton» | | Sound and Image |
69. Karl Kels «Endless Projection Machine» | | |
70. Nam June Paik «Wrap around the World» | | Overview of Media Art |
71. Brian Eno «Generative Music 1» | | Generative Tools |
72. Sommerer/Mignonneau «PICO_SCAN» | | |
73. Valie Export «Autohypnosis» | | |
74. Bernhard Leitner «TON-RAUM TU BERLIN» | | Overview of Media Art |
75. Gary Hill «Viewer» | | Overview of Media Art |
76. Knowbotic Research «Archive» | | |
77. Benoît Maubrey «Speaker's Container» | | |
78. Dieter Kiessling «Two Cameras» | | |
79. Heike Baranowsky «Three States» | | |
80. Walter Gramming «Groszgene» | | |
81. Gruber, Bettina; Lischka, Christoph «Dog-Ma – The Canis Minor Mission» | | |
82. Eija-Liisa Ahtila «Talo (The House)» | | Overview of Media Art |
83. Luc Courchesne «The Visitor: Living by Numbers» | | Overview of Media Art |
84. Lutz Dammbeck «Hercules Concept: War of the Viruses» | | |
85. Dan Flavin «The Diagonal» | | |
86. Markus Popp «Oval» | | |
87. realities:united (Jan & Tim Edler) «BIX media facade» | | |
88. Diana Thater «Broken Circle» | | Overview of Media Art |
89. Nam June Paik «Random Access Music» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
90. Peter Dimke «ScrollheimSüßeTeile» | | |
91. Jean-François Guiton «Gust of Wind» | | |
92. Johan Grimonprez «dial H-I-S-T-0-R-Y» | | Overview of Media Art |
93. Werner Klotz «Boreas» | | |
94. Michael Naimark «Be now here» | | Overview of Media Art |
95. Robert Rauschenberg «Soundings» | | |
96. Stelarc «Amplified Body» | | Cyborg Bodies |
97. Sommerer/Mignonneau «GENMA» | | Overview of Media Art |
98. Karl Gerstner «Auto-Vision» | | Overview of Media Art |
99. Dieter Froese «Imprecise Details - Not a Model for Big Brother's Spy-Cycle» | | |
100. Peter Weibel «Cartesianisches Chaos» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
101. Nam June Paik «documenta-performance» | | |
102. Carlfriedrich Claus «Sound-processing room» | | |
103. Handshake «Handshake» | | |
104. Dellbrügge & de Moll «Video Theory, No-Tech Version» | | |
105. Ingo Günther «K4 (C3 I)» | | |
106. Klaus, vom Bruch «Coventry War Requiem» | | |
107. Doug Aitken «Electric Earth» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
108. Agnes Hegedüs «Between the Words» | | Overview of Media Art |
109. Christian Ziegler «scanned V» | | Overview of Media Art |
110. Bill Viola «The City of Man» | | Overview of Media Art |
111. Günther Selichar «Suchbilder» | | Photo/Byte |
112. Monika Fleischmann «Murmuring Fields» | | Overview of Media Art |
113. Gary Hill «Crux» | | Overview of Media Art |
114. Kirsten Johannsen «The Aeonian Concert» | | |
115. William Forsythe «Improvisation Technologies» | | |
116. Lynn Hershman «Deep Contact» | | Overview of Media Art |
117. Pipilotti Rist «Ever is Over All» | | Cyborg Bodies |
118. ZERO «Light Room (Hommage à Fontana)» | | |
119. Rebecca Horn «Paradise Widow» | | |
120. Peter Weibel «The Dream of Everyone Having the Same Consciousness» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
121. Valie Export «Images of Contact» | | |
122. Paul DeMarinis «The Edison Effect» | | Overview of Media Art |
123. Stephan, von Huene «Dancing on Tables» | | |
124. Ulrike Gabriel «Perceptual Arena» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
125. Bernd Lintermann «Morphogenesis» | | |
126. Jochen Gerz «2146 Stones – Monument Against Racism» | | Overview of Media Art |
127. Marcel Odenbach «When the Wall approaches the Table» | | Overview of Media Art |
128. Herman Maat «Paranoid Panopticum» | | |
129. Bruce Nauman «Live-Taped Video Corridor» | | Overview of Media Art |
130. Alexander Hahn «The Bernoulli Itinerary» | | |
131. Huber, Felix Stephan; Pocock, Philip; Wenz, Florian; Noll, Udo «A Description of the Equator and Some Øtherlands» | | |
132. Gusztáv Hámos «Seins-Fiction» | | |
133. David Rokeby «Taken» | | Cyborg Bodies |
134. Reiner Ruthenbeck «Object for the Partial Concealment of a Video Scene» | | |
135. Jeffrey Shaw «Emergences of Continous Forms» | | |
136. Egon Bunne «VAMP – video art magazin productions» | | |
137. Boyle, Mark; Hills, Joan «Son et Lumière: Bodily Fluids and Functions» | | Overview of Media Art |
138. Robert Cahen «Tombe» | | Overview of Media Art |
139. Fleischmann, Monika; Strauss, Wolfgang «Liquid Views» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
140. Christin Lahr «[DPsNtN] = DISPLACED_PERSONS say NOTHING to NOBODY» | | |
141. Marcel Odenbach «The Untruth of Reason or I Tried to Sleep Away the Problem» | | |
142. Adrianne Wortzel «Camouflage Town» | | Cyborg Bodies |
143. Bill Viola «The Threshold» | | Overview of Media Art |
144. Rebecca Horn «Memorial Promenade (Buster's Bedroom)» | | |
145. Valie Export «Adjugated Dislocations I + II» | | |
146. Ulrike Gabriel «Terrain 01» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
147. Gerz, Jochen; Shalev-Gerz, Esther «The Berlin Investigation» | | |
148. Christina Kubisch «Sound Flow Light Source – Forty Pillars and One Room» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
149. Agnes Hegedüs «Memory Theater VR» | | Overview of Media Art |
150. Ulrike Rosenbach «Or-Phelia» | | |
151. Carsten Nicolai «Snownoise» | | Sound and Image |
152. Apolonija Sustersic «Video Home Video Exchange» | | Overview of Media Art |
153. Godard, Jean-Luc «Histoire(s) du cinéma» | | Overview of Media Art |
154. Knowbotic Research «Minds of Concern: Breaking News» | | Generative Tools Public Sphere_s |
155. Gordon Pask «The Colloquy of Mobiles» | | Overview of Media Art |
156. George Legrady «Pockets Full of Memories» | | Public Sphere_s |
157. Shaw/Hegedüs/Lintermann «conFIGURING the CAVE» | | |
158. ART+COM «Zerseher» | | |
159. Dan Graham «Present Continuous Past(s)» | | Overview of Media Art |
160. Frédéric Kastner «pyrophon» | | Sound and Image |
161. Eija-Liisa Ahtila «Anne, Aki and God» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
162. Dan Graham «Time Delay Room» | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
163. Fischli & Weiss «The Way of Things» | | |
164. Christian Jankowski «Let's get physical/digital» | | |
165. Simon Biggs «Alchemy» | | Overview of Media Art |
166. Masaki Fujihata «Field-Work@Alsace» | | |
167. Sherrie Levine «After Walker Evans» | | Photo/Byte |
168. Jeffrey Shaw «The Narrative Landscape» | | Overview of Media Art |
169. Jeffrey Shaw «Place-Ruhr» | | Overview of Media Art |
170. Rafael Lozano-Hemmer «Body Movies» | | Public Sphere_s |
171. Dan Graham «Body Press» | | Art and Cinematography |
172. Shu Lea Cheang «BRANDON» | | Cyborg Bodies |
173. Bruce Nauman «Perfect Balance (Pink Andrew with plug hanging with T.V.)» | | |
174. Projekt '74 «Projekt '74: Text written for the video catalogue» | | Overview of Media Art |
175. Nam June Paik «Exposition of Music – Electronic Television» | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
176. Wolf Kahlen «Mirror TV» | | |
177. Grahame Weinbren «Sonata» | | Overview of Media Art |
178. Lutz Dammbeck «Media Collage Hercules» | | |
179. Alexander Hahn «Fundamentals of Legerdemain – Grundzüge der Taschenspielerei» | | |
180. Mischa Kuball «Bauhaus-Block/Lottery at the Bauhaus in Dessau» | | |
181. Christina Kubisch «Sound Tree» | | |
182. Eric Lanz «Les habits – Genres» | | |
183. Monika Oechsler «High Anxieties» | | |
184. Pipilotti Rist «Remake of the Weekend» | | |
185. Paul Sermon «Telematic Vision» | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
186. Jeffrey Shaw «The Legible City» | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
187. Roman Signer «Action with Sheets of Paper» | | |
188. Sabine Schäfer «TopoPhonicZones» | | |
189. Charlotte Davies «Éphémère» | | Overview of Media Art |
190. Max Neuhaus «Drive In Music» | | Overview of Media Art |
191. Erik Satie «Vexations» | | Overview of Media Art |
192. Fiona Tan «Thin Cities» | | Overview of Media Art |
193. Bill Viola «He Weeps for You» | | Overview of Media Art |
194. Renée Green «Partially Buried in Three Parts» | | Overview of Media Art |
195. Stocker, Gerfried; Grundmann, Heidi; X-space, u.a. «Horizontal Radio» | | Overview of Media Art |
196. Patricia Piccinini «The Mutant Genome Project» | | Cyborg Bodies |
197. Günther Selichar «Exposures» | | |
Biographies |
1. Kiessling, Dieter | | Overview of Media Art |
2. Mark, Helmut | | |
3. Cheang, Shu Lea | | |
4. Diller+Scofidio | | Public Sphere_s |
5. Neuhaus, Max | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
6. M+M | | |
7. Breloh, Heinz | | |
8. Wollscheid, Achim | | |
9. Raskin | | |
10. Wölfl, V.A. | | |
11. Fox, Terry | | |
12. Breindl, Martin | | |
13. Gruber, Bettina | | |
14. Gabriel, Ulrike | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Generative Tools |
15. Kels, Karl | | |
16. Lucas, Kristin | | Cyborg Bodies |
17. Dulzaides, Felipe | | Overview of Media Art |
18. Strauss, Wolfgang | | |
19. Maubrey, Benoît | | |
20. Müller, Victorine | | Cyborg Bodies |
21. Hirschbiegel, Oliver | | Overview of Media Art |
22. Verbeek, Jan | | |
23. Legrady, George | | |
24. Rist, Pipilotti | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies Art and Cinematography Public Sphere_s |
25. Shalev-Gerz, Esther | | |
26. Biggs, Simon | | Overview of Media Art |
27. Whitman, Robert | | |
28. Fröhlich, Fred | | Photo/Byte |
29. Graham, Dan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
30. Hall, David | | Overview of Media Art |
31. Douglas, Stan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
32. Hatoum, Mona | | Overview of Media Art |
33. Gordon, Douglas | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
34. Scher, Julia | | Overview of Media Art |
35. McCarthy/Kelley | | Overview of Media Art |
36. Huyghe, Pierre | | Art and Cinematography |
37. Lafontaine, Marie-Jo | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
38. Ostojic, Tanja | | Overview of Media Art |
39. Osborn, Ed | | Sound and Image |
40. Ziegler, Christian | | Overview of Media Art |
41. Marketou, Jenny | | Public Sphere_s |
42. Sodomka, Andrea | | |
43. Gruber, Bettina; Vedder, Maria | | |
44. Gerz, Jochen; Shalev-Gerz, Esther | | |
45. 242pilots | | Sound and Image |
46. Watz, Marius | | Generative Tools |
47. Gruber, Bettina; Lischka, Christoph | | |
48. Gillette, Frank; Schneider, Ira | | Overview of Media Art |
49. Loeffler, Carl; Truck, Fred | | Overview of Media Art |
50. Mongrel | | Cyborg Bodies Public Sphere_s |
51. Fleischmann, Monika; Strauss, Wolfgang | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital |
52. Laurids & Mattheus; Korpys, André; Löffler, Markus; Kaiser, Marcus | | |
53. Lippok, Robert | | |
54. Barney, Matthew | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
55. Eno, Brian | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Generative Tools |
56. Garrin, Paul | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
57. Haacke, Hans | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
58. Holzer, Jenny | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
59. Hoover, Nan | | |
60. Jonas, Joan | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
61. Gommel, Matthias | | |
62. Muntadas, Antoni | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Mapping and Text |
63. Odenbach, Marcel | | Overview of Media Art |
64. Turrell, James | | Overview of Media Art |
65. Vasulka, Woody und Steina | | |
66. Vasulka, Woody | | Overview of Media Art |
67. Viola, Bill | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
68. Vostell, Wolf | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
69. Weibel, Peter | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Generative Tools |
70. Rosenbach, Ulrike | | Overview of Media Art |
71. Ataman, Kutlug | | Overview of Media Art |
72. Fujihata, Masaki | | |
73. Robakowski, Joszef | | |
74. Nicolai, Carsten | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image Generative Tools |
75. Schneemann, Carolee | | Overview of Media Art |
76. Hausswolff, Carl Michael von | | |
77. Sermon, Paul | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital |
78. Shaw, Jeffrey | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
79. Courchesne, Luc | | |
80. Seaman, Bill | | Overview of Media Art |
81. Hershman, Lynn | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
82. Nicolai/Peljhan | | |
83. Kubisch, Christina | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
84. Flavin, Dan | | Mapping and Text |
85. Aitken, Doug | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
86. Baldessari, John | | Overview of Media Art Art and Cinematography |
87. Iveković, Sanja | | Overview of Media Art |
88. Tan, Fiona | | Overview of Media Art |
89. Sonnier, Keith | | Overview of Media Art |
90. Beuys, Joseph | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
91. Bruch, Klaus, vom | | Overview of Media Art |
92. Bielicky, Michael | | |
93. Dittmer, Peter | | Overview of Media Art |
94. Eller, Ulrich | | |
95. Froese, Dieter | | |
96. Fietzek, Frank | | |
97. Girardet, Christoph | | |
98. Gramming, Walter | | |
99. Hegedüs, Agnes | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
100. Hahn, Alexander | | |
101. Hammann, Barbara | | |
102. Höller, Carsten | | |
103. Hámos, Gusztáv | | |
104. Horn, Rebecca | | |
105. Huene, Stephan, von | | |
106. Johannsen, Kirsten | | |
107. Klotz, Werner | | |
108. Lanz, Eric | | Mapping and Text |
109. Monahan, Gordon | | |
110. Melhus, Bjørn | | Cyborg Bodies |
111. Megert, Franziska | | |
112. Oechsler, Monika | | Art and Cinematography |
113. Plewe, Daniela Alina | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
114. Schäfer, Sabine | | |
115. Teutsch, Evelyn | | |
116. Vedder, Maria | | |
117. ArtWarPeace | | |
118. Blank & Jeron | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
119. Dellbrügge & de Moll | | |
120. Fischli & Weiss | | |
121. Granular Synthesis | | Overview of Media Art Sound and Image |
122. PooL Processing | | Overview of Media Art |
123. Rosefeldt, Julian; Steinle, Piero | | |
124. E.A.T. – Experiments in Art and Technology | | Overview of Media Art |
125. Beuys, Joseph; Paik, Nam June | | |
126. Videorebellen | | |
127. Håkansson, Henrik | | |
128. Girardet, Christoph; Volker Schreiner | | |
129. Bruch, Klaus vom; Rosenbach, Ulrike | | |
130. Penny, Simon | | Overview of Media Art |
131. Mik, Aernout | | Overview of Media Art |
132. Sims, Karl | | Overview of Media Art |
133. Fahlström, Öyvind | | |
134. Batsry, Irit | | |
135. Cardiff, Janet | | Overview of Media Art |
136. Grimonprez, Johan | | Overview of Media Art |
137. Lucier, Alvin | | Overview of Media Art |
138. Rogalsky, Matthew | | Overview of Media Art |
139. García Andújar, Daniel | | |
140. Bureau of Inverse Technology [bit] | | Overview of Media Art |
141. Feingold, Ken | | Overview of Media Art |
142. Farocki, Harun | | Overview of Media Art Mapping and Text |
143. Ra’ad, Walid | | Overview of Media Art |
144. VNS Matrix | | Overview of Media Art Cyborg Bodies |
145. Lozano-Hemmer, Rafael | | Overview of Media Art Public Sphere_s |
146. Emin, Tracey | | Overview of Media Art |
147. Kac, Eduardo | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies Public Sphere_s |
148. Sonntag, Jan-Peter E. R. | | Overview of Media Art |
149. Arndt, Olaf; Moonen, Rob | | Overview of Media Art |
150. Adrian X, Robert | | Overview of Media Art Aesthetics of the Digital Public Sphere_s |
151. Bear, Liza; Sonnier, Keith; Sharp, Willoughby | | Overview of Media Art |
152. Belschner, Torsten | | Overview of Media Art |
153. Ascott, Roy; Foresta, Don; Sherman, Tom; Trini, Tomaso; Mattei, Maria Grazia; Adrian X, Robert | | |
154. Bernd Lintermann/Torsten Belschner | | |
155. Xenakis, Yannis (Iannis) | | Generative Tools |
156. Rinaldo, Ken | | Aesthetics of the Digital |
157. Wohlgemuth, Eva | | Aesthetics of the Digital Cyborg Bodies |
158. Motherboard | | |
159. Dove, Toni | | Cyborg Bodies |
160. Föllmer, Golo | | |
161. Bleecker/Paterson/Zurkow | | |
162. Netzhammer, Yves | | Cyborg Bodies |
163. van Belle, Guy | | Sound and Image |
164. Electroland | | Public Sphere_s |
165. Swipe | | |
166. Jeremijenko, Natalie | | Public Sphere_s |
167. Zurkow, Marina | | |
168. Rubin, Ben | | |
Source texts |
1. Lynn Hershman «DiNA» | | |
2. Susanne Ackers «Exhibition list «Osmose»» | | |
3. Katherine Hayles «Flesh and Metal: Reconfiguring the Mindbody in Virtual Environments» | | |
4. Rudolf Frieling «No Rehearsal—Aspects of Media Art as Process» | | Overview of Media Art |
5. George Legrady «Pockets Full of Memories: An interactive museum installation» | | |
6. Guy Debord «Report on the Construction of Situations and on the International Situationist Tendency's Conditions of Organisation and Action» | | Overview of Media Art |
7. Dieter Daniels «Strategies of Interactivity» | | |
8. Margaret Morse «Sunshine and Shroud: Cyborg Bodies and the Collective and Personal Self» | | |
9. Peter Wollen «THE TWO AVANT-GARDES» | | |
10. Rudolf Frieling «VT ≠ TV – The Beginnings of Video Art» | | Overview of Media Art |
11. Carsten Nicolai ««I want to stay in the core of the sound, as it were.»» | | Sound and Image |
12. Gregor Stemmrich ««Media Art Net»—a paradigm for media art mediation» | | |
Exhibitions |
1. The Machine as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age | | Overview of Media Art |
2. video cult/ures | | |
3. Information | | Overview of Media Art |
4. | | Overview of Media Art |
5. | | Overview of Media Art |
6. Future Cinema | | Overview of Media Art |
7. transmediale.02 - go public! | | |
8. | | Overview of Media Art |